2014 Epona Stakes Final Field and Barrier Draw

March 26th, 2014

Despite sharing the same Rosehill Gardens race card with three Group 1 and two Group 2 races, the 2014 Group 3 Epona Stakes (1900m) is shaping as one of the most well-fought events of the day, with 15 talented fillies and mares confirmed to line up on the 1900m course on Saturday.

Diamond Drille has been confirmed to line up for the 2014 Epona Stakes at Rosehill Gardens this weekend

Diamond Drille has been confirmed to line up for the 2014 Epona Stakes at Rosehill Gardens this weekend. Photo: Steve Hart

Having hit peak form over her last two races, well-trialled mare Epingle will arguably jump favourite for the 2014 Epona Stakes.

Epingle has secured five wins and eleven places from 25 competitive starts so far and performed consistently throughout the 2013 Australian racing calendar.

Beginning her current preparation with a less-than-convincing run for 15th in the Group 2 Blazer Stakes (1410m) on October 5th, Epingle has steadily built to the task at hand, securing her maiden victory at Group level in the Group 3 Hobart Cup (2400m) on February 14th before repeating the feat when beating Gold To Go in the Group 3 Launceston Cup (2400m) last time out.

A proven contender over the course and length, Epingle was unlucky to finish second in the 2013 edition of the Epona Stakes and trainer Michael Kent is confident of going one better from the central barrier 8 this year.

Trainer Gai Waterhouse will be offered twice the chance of securing 2014 Epona Stakes glory, having accepted positions for classy stable mates Diamond Drille (barrier 15) and Porcellanus (barrier 2).

Finishing outside the places in just one of five races in her debut preparation, which also included three convincing victories over the autumn of 2013, Diamond Drille returned to the spelling paddock for nearly a year before re-appearing on track for fifth in the Group 3 Triscay Stakes (1200m) on February 22nd.

Despite being unable to match the late pace of her rivals in the Group 3 Wiggle Stakes (1400m) second-up this season, Diamond Drille more than stamped her claims as one to watch this season with a comfortable victory over fellow Epona Stakes acceptors Mahara and Danesiri in the Group 3 Aspiration Quality (1600m) at Randwick on March 15th.

While yet to reach peak condition this time in, Waterhouse is confident Porcellanus is on her way back to the form which secured a strong 2014 autumn preparation, particularly after producing a strong piece of work at Randwick last week.

Mahara (barrier 5) is arguably the formed mare heading into the 2014 Epona Stakes, failing to finish outside the places in five starts this preparation, which has also included wins in the Tooheys Plate Maiden (1200m) first-up, Coonamble Reunion Maiden (1600m) and Hyland Race Colours 3.yo. Maiden (1550m).

While yet to set a path in stone for the talented Hussonet mare this season, trainer Guy Walter has hinted at an appearance in the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1500m) if successful this weekend.

Securing five wins and 9 places from 29 race starts to date, Danesiri has returned to the track in competitive from this time in, opening her account with a competitive third in the Men Of League Cup Open (1303m) and building towards a third in the Aspiration Quality most recently.

Having drawn the ideal barrier 5 for the 2014 Epona Stakes, Port Macquarie-based trainer Wayne Wilkes is confident of a maiden win at Group level for the Home On The Grange mare this weekend.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all Rosehill Gardens races this weekend, including the Group 3 Epona Stakes!

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to claim a bonus bet of up to $250!

2014 Epona Stakes Final Field and Barrier Draw

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 2×04426311 EPINGLE (NZ) Michael Kent Craig Williams 8 56.5kg 105
2 16121×581 DIAMOND DRILLE Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 15 56kg 84
3 x400031246 SCORPIO QUEEN Les Kelly Craig Newitt 7 55.5kg 93
4 0x97x210x4 ANGEL OF MERCY Gerald Ryan Zac Purton 4 55.5kg 89
5 1217x9x348 EXPRESS POWER Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 9 55kg 82
6 1x95179x35 LUCKY LAGO John O’Shea Jim Cassidy 13 54kg 85
7 355419×779 PRETTY PINS (NZ) John P Thompson James McDonald 11 54kg 85
8 63111×7376 ANY DAY WILL DO Guy Walter 12 54kg 84
9 57×13112 MAHARA Guy Walter 5 54kg 81
10 239×325823 DANESIRI Wayne Wilkes Jason Collett 6 54kg 79
11 110x530x0 PORCELLANUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 2 54kg 79
12 2×21243114 INTIMATE MOMENT (NZ) Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton (a) 14 54kg 77
13 0112×90477 KNEAD THE DOUGH (NZ) Guy Walter 1 54kg 76
14 49314×0722 AMARACHI Tony McEvoy Kerrin McEvoy 3 54kg 74
15e 234217×471 QUAYSIDE David Payne Chad Schofield 10 53kg 71